Loading Cart...

Ted’s Camera Stores (Vic) Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Ted’s Camera Stores (Vic) Pty Ltd is a retailer which trades utilising the web through its websites and in stores around Australia. Information about us can be obtained here on our website or by contacting our Privacy Officer on 03 8779 5500 or by facsimile on 03 9645 5083 or by e-mail privacy@teds.com.au.

Privacy Policy

Ted’s Camera Stores (Vic) Pty Ltd acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).

Collection of personal information

Ted’s Camera Stores (Vic) Pty Ltd does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer.

We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter or email.

We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products.

Online Advertising and Cookies

Ted’s Cameras website www.teds.com.au uses the Google Display Network (behavioural advertising or remarketing) amongst other forms of digital marketing.

How does the Google Display Network work?

Google uses information collected across multiple websites that you visit to predict your preferences or infer interests and to show you ads that are more likely to be of interest to you. The goal of online behavioural advertising is to make the ads you see more relevant to you based on the types of sites you visit on the Web. Google does't match advertisements to you as an individual, but to data categories such as books, fine arts, movies, minivans, dogs, cats, aquariums, theme parks, spas, cruises, or hundreds of other similar categories. This helps companies connect their advertisements with the right audience. Think about it this way. If you prefer to stay in bed & breakfasts when you travel, wouldn't you rather receive advertisements from websites that list those venues (maybe with discounts and specials) rather than from large hotel chains? The large hotel chains don't want to spend their valuable advertising dollars chasing after you either. And there are dozens of categories around sports and entertainment. If you like AFL, wouldn't you rather receive advertisements for AFL games than be bombarded with ads for yachting, figure skating or fishing? Most of the content on the Internet, like TV, is supported by advertising. As long as there are going to be ads on the websites you visit, wouldn't you prefer that those ads be relevant and interesting to you? Relevant advertising, customized to your perceived interests, can actually be informative to you and give you a better online experience

To do this third party cookies are used – what are they?

A cookie is information (a small text file) that a site saves to your computer using your web browser. Cookies make the personalization of your web experiences possible. For example, a cookie may allow sites to record your browsing activities - like what pages and content you've looked at, when you visited, and whether you clicked on an ad. Cookies can help sites remember items in your shopping cart, your log-in name, your preferences such as always showing the weather in your home town, or your high game scores. Other cookies may be placed in your browser by third-party advertising companies to help deliver the ads you see online. These "third-party cookies" may be used to “remember” parts of your online activities in order to deliver ads tailored to your interests. For example, if you read an article online about running, a cookie may be used to note your interest in running. As you continue to surf the web, you may see coupons to save money on running shoes.

How does Google protect my privacy when it comes to advertising?

Google make protecting privacy a priority by being clear about what information we collect and how we will use the information to show relevant ads. We also make it easy for you to view, manage, and opt out of personalized ads on a variety of services ranging from Google properties like search, third party AdSense sites, and Google applications or clients. Of course, Google will not sell or share with third parties your personally identifying information from ad serving cookies without your consent.

How do I opt out of interest-based advertising?

If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertising in web browsers, you can always click the “Opt out” button on the Ads Preferences Manager. When you are accessing the web through a web browser, Google also offers a number of options to permanently save your opt-out settings in your browser. After you opt out, Google will not collect interest category information and you will not receive interest-based ads via Google when accessing the web through a web browser. You will still see the same number of ads as before, and Google may still show relevant ads based on the content of a web page, or other non-personal information. For example, if you visit a gardening site, Google can determine the content of the site and may automatically show ads related to gardening to all visitors without using a cookie. Additionally, whenever we serve an ad on Google search or on the sites of our AdSense for search partners, the ads which are displayed may still be based on the search terms you enter.

If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertising in applications and other clients that use anonymous identifiers, you can always opt out using the appropriate preferences manager.

Read more about opting out of interest-based advertising in applications and other clients.

Ted's Sharing your love of Photography

How'd they do that?
"Sunrise on the Mt." By Joel Strickland

Tips from the photographer

  • Get up early, the light at sunrise can be amazing.
  • Act quick, the light isn’t like this for long.
  • Shoot raw, it helps to capture the full colour range.

Equipment Used