Zoom Lenses
Cover more focal lengths with fewer lenses with zoom lenses from Ted's Cameras. From wide-to-standard zooms for travel to long telephotos for sport and wildlife, a quality zoom lens replaces several primes — a smarter, lighter way to carry less and shoot more.
The main zoom categories
- Standard zooms — typically 24-70mm or 24-105mm; the everyday workhorse.
- Wide zooms — 14-24mm or 16-35mm for landscapes, interiors and astro.
- Telephoto zooms — 70-200mm and 100-400mm for sport, wildlife and portraits.
- Superzooms — 18-300mm or 28-300mm for one-lens travel kits.
How to choose a zoom lens
Look at maximum aperture (f/2.8 zooms are best for low light), image stabilisation, weather sealing and weight. Prime sharpness used to be unbeatable, but modern professional zooms now match primes in many situations.
Shop zoom lenses at Ted's Cameras
We stock zoom lenses from Canon, Nikon, Sony, Sigma, Tamron, Fujifilm and more. Visit Ted's Cameras for expert advice on the right zoom for your shooting style.
-
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Canon
Sold outSigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Canon
$1,699.95
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Canon
$1,699.95 -
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - L-Mount
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - L-Mount
$999.95
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - L-Mount
$999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outNikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S Zoom | Secondhand
$1,999.95Nikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S Zoom | Secondhand
$1,999.95 -
Canon EF 16-35mm f2.8 L II USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 16-35mm f2.8 L II USM | Secondhand
$999.95Canon EF 16-35mm f2.8 L II USM | Secondhand
$999.95 -
Fujifilm XF 100-400mm F4.5-5.6 R OIS WR | Secondhand
Sold outFujifilm XF 100-400mm F4.5-5.6 R OIS WR | Secondhand
$1,399.95Fujifilm XF 100-400mm F4.5-5.6 R OIS WR | Secondhand
$1,399.95 -
Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L IS | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L IS | Secondhand
$999.95Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L IS | Secondhand
$999.95 -
Nikon AF-S 18-300mm F3.5-5.6 G VR DX | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 18-300mm F3.5-5.6 G VR DX | Secondhand
$399.95Nikon AF-S 18-300mm F3.5-5.6 G VR DX | Secondhand
$399.95 -
Nikon AF-S 14-24mm F2.8 G IF-ED | Secondhand
Nikon AF-S 14-24mm F2.8 G IF-ED | Secondhand
$1,099.95Nikon AF-S 14-24mm F2.8 G IF-ED | Secondhand
$1,099.95Pickup currently not available
-
Canon RF 70-200mm F4 L IS USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon RF 70-200mm F4 L IS USM | Secondhand
$1,799.95Canon RF 70-200mm F4 L IS USM | Secondhand
$1,799.95 -
Nikon AF-S 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 G ED VR DX | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 G ED VR DX | Secondhand
$499.95Nikon AF-S 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 G ED VR DX | Secondhand
$499.95 -
Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L USM | Secondhand
$799.95Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L USM | Secondhand
$799.95 -
Nikon Z 70-200mm f2.8 VR S Zoom
SaleNikon Z 70-200mm f2.8 VR S Zoom
$4,199.95$3,999.95
Nikon Z 70-200mm f2.8 VR S Zoom
$3,999.95$4,199.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon EOS R5 + 24-105mm F4 LIS Kit
SaleBonusCanon EOS R5 + 24-105mm F4 LIS Kit
$5,999.95$5,699.95
Canon EOS R5 + 24-105mm F4 LIS Kit
$5,699.95$5,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon Z6III+24-70mmF4 Kit
SaleNikon Z6III+24-70mmF4 Kit
$4,999.95$4,699.95
Nikon Z6III+24-70mmF4 Kit
$4,699.95$4,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 100-400mm f5.6-8 OSS Zoom
Sony FE 100-400mm f5.6-8 OSS Zoom
$1,199.95
Sony FE 100-400mm f5.6-8 OSS Zoom
$1,199.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Tamron AF 24-70mm f/2.8 G2 Canon EF Mount | Secondhand
Sold outTamron AF 24-70mm f/2.8 G2 Canon EF Mount | Secondhand
$1,099.95Tamron AF 24-70mm f/2.8 G2 Canon EF Mount | Secondhand
$1,099.95 -
Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S | Secondhand
Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S | Secondhand
$2,899.95Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S | Secondhand
$2,899.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
SIGMA AF 70-200mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Sport - Canon
SIGMA AF 70-200mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Sport - Canon
$1,999.95
SIGMA AF 70-200mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Sport - Canon
$1,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom | Secondhand
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom | Secondhand
$1,099.95Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom | Secondhand
$1,099.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sigma AF 24-70mm DG - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 24-70mm DG - Nikon | Secondhand
$399.00Sigma AF 24-70mm DG - Nikon | Secondhand
$399.00 -
Tamron AF 100-400mm F4.5-6.3 Di VC USD - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outTamron AF 100-400mm F4.5-6.3 Di VC USD - Nikon | Secondhand
$699.00Tamron AF 100-400mm F4.5-6.3 Di VC USD - Nikon | Secondhand
$699.00 -
Sigma AF 70-200mm f2.8 DG OS HSM - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 70-200mm f2.8 DG OS HSM - Nikon | Secondhand
$799.00Sigma AF 70-200mm f2.8 DG OS HSM - Nikon | Secondhand
$799.00 -
Sony FE 24-70mm f4 OSS Zeiss | Secondhand
Sony FE 24-70mm f4 OSS Zeiss | Secondhand
$599.95Sony FE 24-70mm f4 OSS Zeiss | Secondhand
$599.95Pickup currently not available
-
Tamron AF 70-200mm f2.8 DI - Canon | Secondhand
Sold outTamron AF 70-200mm f2.8 DI - Canon | Secondhand
$499.00Tamron AF 70-200mm f2.8 DI - Canon | Secondhand
$499.00
Related Articles
Ted’s Cameras
At Ted’s Cameras, we’ve been helping Australians capture life’s moments for over 50 years. From entry-level cameras to professional gear, our expert team is here to guide you in finding the right fit for your photography style. Browse leading brands, compare models, and shop with confidence knowing you’ll always get great value backed by our Price Match Guarantee and full Australian warranty.