Zoom Lenses
Cover more focal lengths with fewer lenses with zoom lenses from Ted's Cameras. From wide-to-standard zooms for travel to long telephotos for sport and wildlife, a quality zoom lens replaces several primes — a smarter, lighter way to carry less and shoot more.
The main zoom categories
- Standard zooms — typically 24-70mm or 24-105mm; the everyday workhorse.
- Wide zooms — 14-24mm or 16-35mm for landscapes, interiors and astro.
- Telephoto zooms — 70-200mm and 100-400mm for sport, wildlife and portraits.
- Superzooms — 18-300mm or 28-300mm for one-lens travel kits.
How to choose a zoom lens
Look at maximum aperture (f/2.8 zooms are best for low light), image stabilisation, weather sealing and weight. Prime sharpness used to be unbeatable, but modern professional zooms now match primes in many situations.
Shop zoom lenses at Ted's Cameras
We stock zoom lenses from Canon, Nikon, Sony, Sigma, Tamron, Fujifilm and more. Visit Ted's Cameras for expert advice on the right zoom for your shooting style.
-
Canon EF 70-200mm f4 L USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm f4 L USM | Secondhand
$499.00Canon EF 70-200mm f4 L USM | Secondhand
$499.00 -
Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom - Kit Lens - White Box
Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom - Kit Lens - White Box
$899.95
Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom - Kit Lens - White Box
$899.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - L-Mount
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - L-Mount
$2,699.95
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - L-Mount
$2,699.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Canon RF
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Canon RF
$1,099.95Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Canon RF
$1,099.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S II Zoom
SaleNikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S II Zoom
$5,399.95$4,599.95
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S II Zoom
$4,599.95$5,399.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon AF-S 70-200mm VR f2.8E FL ED ZOOM (FX) | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 70-200mm VR f2.8E FL ED ZOOM (FX) | Secondhand
$1,799.95Nikon AF-S 70-200mm VR f2.8E FL ED ZOOM (FX) | Secondhand
$1,799.95 -
Nikon AF-S 28-300mm F3.5-5.6 VR IF-ED | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 28-300mm F3.5-5.6 VR IF-ED | Secondhand
$799.95Nikon AF-S 28-300mm F3.5-5.6 VR IF-ED | Secondhand
$799.95 -
Canon EF 24-70mm f2.8L USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 24-70mm f2.8L USM | Secondhand
$799.95Canon EF 24-70mm f2.8L USM | Secondhand
$799.95 -
JJC Canon ET-74B Lens Hood For RF100-400mm AZ
JJC Canon ET-74B Lens Hood For RF100-400mm AZ
$49.95JJC Canon ET-74B Lens Hood For RF100-400mm AZ
$49.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Tamron SP AF 24-70mm f2.8 DI VC USD - Canon | Secondhand
Sold outTamron SP AF 24-70mm f2.8 DI VC USD - Canon | Secondhand
$699.00Tamron SP AF 24-70mm f2.8 DI VC USD - Canon | Secondhand
$699.00 -
Tamron AF SP 24-70mm f2.8 G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
Tamron AF SP 24-70mm f2.8 G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,099.95Tamron AF SP 24-70mm f2.8 G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,099.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sony FE 100-400mm f4.5-5.6 GM OSS Lens | Secondhand
Sold outSony FE 100-400mm f4.5-5.6 GM OSS Lens | Secondhand
$2,499.95Sony FE 100-400mm f4.5-5.6 GM OSS Lens | Secondhand
$2,499.95 -
Sony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
Sold outSony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
$1,399.95Sony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
$1,399.95 -
Sony A7 IV + FE 24-105mm f4 Zoom Kit
BonusSony A7 IV + FE 24-105mm f4 Zoom Kit
$4,999.95
Sony A7 IV + FE 24-105mm f4 Zoom Kit
$4,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon RF 70-200mm F2.8 L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outCanon RF 70-200mm F2.8 L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
$3,299.95Canon RF 70-200mm F2.8 L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
$3,299.95 -
Canon EF 70-200mm f4 L IS USM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm f4 L IS USM | Secondhand
$799.95Canon EF 70-200mm f4 L IS USM | Secondhand
$799.95 -
Canon EF 24-105mm F3.5-5.6 IS STM | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 24-105mm F3.5-5.6 IS STM | Secondhand
$399.95Canon EF 24-105mm F3.5-5.6 IS STM | Secondhand
$399.95 -
Canon EF 24-70mm f4L IS USM Lens | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 24-70mm f4L IS USM Lens | Secondhand
$799.95Canon EF 24-70mm f4L IS USM Lens | Secondhand
$799.95 -
Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S
Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S
$4,299.95
Nikon Z 14-24mm F2.8 S
$4,299.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon EF 100-400mm f4.5-5.6L IS USM II Zoom
Canon EF 100-400mm f4.5-5.6L IS USM II Zoom
$3,499.95
Canon EF 100-400mm f4.5-5.6L IS USM II Zoom
$3,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon Z5II + 24-105mm Kit
SaleNikon Z5II + 24-105mm Kit
$3,299.95$2,999.95
Nikon Z5II + 24-105mm Kit
$2,999.95$3,299.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon EOS RP + 24-105mm STM Kit - Re Pack
SaleCanon EOS RP + 24-105mm STM Kit - Re Pack
$1,499.95$1,399.95
Canon EOS RP + 24-105mm STM Kit - Re Pack
$1,399.95$1,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon RF 100-400mm f5.6-8 IS USM Zoom Lens | Secondhand
Sold outCanon RF 100-400mm f5.6-8 IS USM Zoom Lens | Secondhand
$799.00Canon RF 100-400mm f5.6-8 IS USM Zoom Lens | Secondhand
$799.00 -
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 FE ZA OSS Lens | Secondhand
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 FE ZA OSS Lens | Secondhand
$799.95Sony FE 16-35mm f4 FE ZA OSS Lens | Secondhand
$799.95Pickup currently not available
Related Articles
Ted’s Cameras
At Ted’s Cameras, we’ve been helping Australians capture life’s moments for over 50 years. From entry-level cameras to professional gear, our expert team is here to guide you in finding the right fit for your photography style. Browse leading brands, compare models, and shop with confidence knowing you’ll always get great value backed by our Price Match Guarantee and full Australian warranty.