Zoom Lenses
Cover more focal lengths with fewer lenses with zoom lenses from Ted's Cameras. From wide-to-standard zooms for travel to long telephotos for sport and wildlife, a quality zoom lens replaces several primes — a smarter, lighter way to carry less and shoot more.
The main zoom categories
- Standard zooms — typically 24-70mm or 24-105mm; the everyday workhorse.
- Wide zooms — 14-24mm or 16-35mm for landscapes, interiors and astro.
- Telephoto zooms — 70-200mm and 100-400mm for sport, wildlife and portraits.
- Superzooms — 18-300mm or 28-300mm for one-lens travel kits.
How to choose a zoom lens
Look at maximum aperture (f/2.8 zooms are best for low light), image stabilisation, weather sealing and weight. Prime sharpness used to be unbeatable, but modern professional zooms now match primes in many situations.
Shop zoom lenses at Ted's Cameras
We stock zoom lenses from Canon, Nikon, Sony, Sigma, Tamron, Fujifilm and more. Visit Ted's Cameras for expert advice on the right zoom for your shooting style.
-
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Fujifilm X | Secondhand
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Fujifilm X | Secondhand
$699.95Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Fujifilm X | Secondhand
$699.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sigma AF 14-24 f2.8 DG HSM Art - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 14-24 f2.8 DG HSM Art - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,099.95Sigma AF 14-24 f2.8 DG HSM Art - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,099.95 -
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG OS "C" - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG OS "C" - Nikon | Secondhand
$599.00Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG OS "C" - Nikon | Secondhand
$599.00 -
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - Sony E-Mount
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - Sony E-Mount
$2,699.95
Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 DG DN OS Sport Lens - Sony E-Mount
$2,699.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - Fuji X
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - Fuji X
$999.95
Sigma AF 100-400mm F5-6.3 DG DN OS "C" Zoom - Fuji X
$999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Nikon
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Nikon
$1,699.95
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Art - Nikon
$1,699.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM OSS Zoom
Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM OSS Zoom
$2,899.95
Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM OSS Zoom
$2,899.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Sony E
Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Sony E
$1,099.95Tamron AF 18-300mm f3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC - Sony E
$1,099.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon 70-200mm f2.8 VR | Secondhand
Sold outNikon 70-200mm f2.8 VR | Secondhand
$799.95Nikon 70-200mm f2.8 VR | Secondhand
$799.95 -
Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom | Secondhand
Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom | Secondhand
$799.00Nikon Z 24-70mm F4 S Zoom | Secondhand
$799.00Pickup currently not available
-
Nikon AF-S 70-200mm f4 VR G IF-ED | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 70-200mm f4 VR G IF-ED | Secondhand
$699.95Nikon AF-S 70-200mm f4 VR G IF-ED | Secondhand
$699.95 -
Olympus ED 100-400mm F5.0-6.3 IS Lens | Secondhand
Olympus ED 100-400mm F5.0-6.3 IS Lens | Secondhand
$1,299.95Olympus ED 100-400mm F5.0-6.3 IS Lens | Secondhand
$1,299.95Pickup currently not available
-
Nikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S II Zoom
SaleNikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S II Zoom
$4,599.95$3,899.95
Nikon Z 24-70mm F2.8 S II Zoom
$3,899.95$4,599.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon RF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM Z - Black
Canon RF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM Z - Black
$4,999.95
Canon RF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM Z - Black
$4,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN ART L MOUNT | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN ART L MOUNT | Secondhand
$999.95Sigma AF 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN ART L MOUNT | Secondhand
$999.95 -
Tamron AF 18-300mm F/3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC VXD Sony E | Secondhand
Sold outTamron AF 18-300mm F/3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC VXD Sony E | Secondhand
$699.95Tamron AF 18-300mm F/3.5-6.3 Di III-A VC VXD Sony E | Secondhand
$699.95 -
Sony FE 16-35mm f/2.8 GM Mark II | Secondhand
Sold outSony FE 16-35mm f/2.8 GM Mark II | Secondhand
$1,999.95Sony FE 16-35mm f/2.8 GM Mark II | Secondhand
$1,999.95 -
Nikon HB-40 Bayonet Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED
Nikon HB-40 Bayonet Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED
$49.95
Nikon HB-40 Bayonet Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED
$49.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon HB-74 Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR
Nikon HB-74 Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR
$49.95
Nikon HB-74 Lens Hood for AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR
$49.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony A7 V + 24-70mm F2.8 MKII Zoom Kit
Sony A7 V + 24-70mm F2.8 MKII Zoom Kit
$7,499.95
Sony A7 V + 24-70mm F2.8 MKII Zoom Kit
$7,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma AF 70-200mm EX f2.8 DG Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 70-200mm EX f2.8 DG Nikon | Secondhand
$699.00Sigma AF 70-200mm EX f2.8 DG Nikon | Secondhand
$699.00 -
Canon RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z Lens | Secondhand
Canon RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z Lens | Secondhand
$3,899.95
Canon RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z Lens | Secondhand
$3,899.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Lomography LOMOCHROME Purple XR 100-400 35mm Colour Film 36 Exposures
Lomography LOMOCHROME Purple XR 100-400 35mm Colour Film 36 Exposures
$34.95Lomography LOMOCHROME Purple XR 100-400 35mm Colour Film 36 Exposures
$34.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sigma AF 24-105mm F4 DG OS HSM - Nikon Mount | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 24-105mm F4 DG OS HSM - Nikon Mount | Secondhand
$599.00Sigma AF 24-105mm F4 DG OS HSM - Nikon Mount | Secondhand
$599.00
Related Articles
Ted’s Cameras
At Ted’s Cameras, we’ve been helping Australians capture life’s moments for over 50 years. From entry-level cameras to professional gear, our expert team is here to guide you in finding the right fit for your photography style. Browse leading brands, compare models, and shop with confidence knowing you’ll always get great value backed by our Price Match Guarantee and full Australian warranty.