Zoom Lenses
Cover more focal lengths with fewer lenses with zoom lenses from Ted's Cameras. From wide-to-standard zooms for travel to long telephotos for sport and wildlife, a quality zoom lens replaces several primes — a smarter, lighter way to carry less and shoot more.
The main zoom categories
- Standard zooms — typically 24-70mm or 24-105mm; the everyday workhorse.
- Wide zooms — 14-24mm or 16-35mm for landscapes, interiors and astro.
- Telephoto zooms — 70-200mm and 100-400mm for sport, wildlife and portraits.
- Superzooms — 18-300mm or 28-300mm for one-lens travel kits.
How to choose a zoom lens
Look at maximum aperture (f/2.8 zooms are best for low light), image stabilisation, weather sealing and weight. Prime sharpness used to be unbeatable, but modern professional zooms now match primes in many situations.
Shop zoom lenses at Ted's Cameras
We stock zoom lenses from Canon, Nikon, Sony, Sigma, Tamron, Fujifilm and more. Visit Ted's Cameras for expert advice on the right zoom for your shooting style.
-
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM | Secondhand
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM | Secondhand
$899.95Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM | Secondhand
$899.95Pickup currently not available
-
Canon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outCanon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom | Secondhand
$399.00Canon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom | Secondhand
$399.00 -
Nikon AF-S 24-70mm f2.8G ED | Secondhand
Nikon AF-S 24-70mm f2.8G ED | Secondhand
$999.95Nikon AF-S 24-70mm f2.8G ED | Secondhand
$999.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sony E-Mount 24-105mm F4 FE G OSS | Secondhand
Sony E-Mount 24-105mm F4 FE G OSS | Secondhand
$999.95Sony E-Mount 24-105mm F4 FE G OSS | Secondhand
$999.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sigma AF 24-70mm f/2.8 DG DN Art Zoom - Sony E | Secondhand
Sold outSigma AF 24-70mm f/2.8 DG DN Art Zoom - Sony E | Secondhand
$1,099.95Sigma AF 24-70mm f/2.8 DG DN Art Zoom - Sony E | Secondhand
$1,099.95 -
Sony FE 16-35mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
Sony FE 16-35mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
$1,599.95Sony FE 16-35mm f2.8 GM Lens | Secondhand
$1,599.95Pickup currently not available
-
Sony FE 24-105mm F4 G OSS Zoom
Sony FE 24-105mm F4 G OSS Zoom
$1,499.95
Sony FE 24-105mm F4 G OSS Zoom
$1,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom
$1,499.95
Sony FE 16-35mm f4 PZ G Zoom
$1,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nikon AF-S 70-200mm F2.8 G ED VR II | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 70-200mm F2.8 G ED VR II | Secondhand
$1,199.95Nikon AF-S 70-200mm F2.8 G ED VR II | Secondhand
$1,199.95 -
Nikon AF-S 16-35mm f4 G ED VR Lens | Secondhand
Sold outNikon AF-S 16-35mm f4 G ED VR Lens | Secondhand
$599.95Nikon AF-S 16-35mm f4 G ED VR Lens | Secondhand
$599.95 -
Canon EOS R5 II + 24-105mm L IS Kit
BonusCanon EOS R5 II + 24-105mm L IS Kit
$7,499.95
Canon EOS R5 II + 24-105mm L IS Kit
$7,499.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom
Canon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom
$749.95
Canon RF 24-105mm F4-7.1 STM Zoom
$749.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM MK II Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outSony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM MK II Zoom | Secondhand
$1,899.95Sony FE 24-70mm f2.8 GM MK II Zoom | Secondhand
$1,899.95 -
Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN MKII Art - L Mount
Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN MKII Art - L Mount
$2,099.95
Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 DG DN MKII Art - L Mount
$2,099.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon EF 24-105mm f4 L IS USM II | Secondhand
Canon EF 24-105mm f4 L IS USM II | Secondhand
$999.00Canon EF 24-105mm f4 L IS USM II | Secondhand
$999.00Pickup currently not available
-
Canon EOS RP Kit w/RF 24-105mm STM Zoom
SaleCanon EOS RP Kit w/RF 24-105mm STM Zoom
$1,599.95$1,499.95
Canon EOS RP Kit w/RF 24-105mm STM Zoom
$1,499.95$1,599.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Panasonic Lumix S Pro 70-200mm f4 OIS Zoom
Panasonic Lumix S Pro 70-200mm f4 OIS Zoom
$1,999.95
Panasonic Lumix S Pro 70-200mm f4 OIS Zoom
$1,999.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM M2 OSS | Secondhand
Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM M2 OSS | Secondhand
$2,699.95Sony FE 70-200mm f2.8 GM M2 OSS | Secondhand
$2,699.95Pickup currently not available
-
Tamron SP AF 70-200MM F2.8 VC USD G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
Sold outTamron SP AF 70-200MM F2.8 VC USD G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,199.95Tamron SP AF 70-200MM F2.8 VC USD G2 - Nikon | Secondhand
$1,199.95 -
Sony FE 70-200mm f4 MK 2 G OSS Zoom
Sony FE 70-200mm f4 MK 2 G OSS Zoom
$2,099.95
Sony FE 70-200mm f4 MK 2 G OSS Zoom
$2,099.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Canon EF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM III Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM III Zoom | Secondhand
$2,199.95Canon EF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM III Zoom | Secondhand
$2,199.95 -
Panasonic Lumix Leica 100-400mm f4-6.3 MK1 | Secondhand
Sold outPanasonic Lumix Leica 100-400mm f4-6.3 MK1 | Secondhand
$1,299.95Panasonic Lumix Leica 100-400mm f4-6.3 MK1 | Secondhand
$1,299.95 -
Canon EF 70-200mm F4L IS USM II Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outCanon EF 70-200mm F4L IS USM II Zoom | Secondhand
$1,299.95Canon EF 70-200mm F4L IS USM II Zoom | Secondhand
$1,299.95 -
Canon RF 24-70mm f2.8L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
Sold outCanon RF 24-70mm f2.8L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
$2,999.95Canon RF 24-70mm f2.8L IS USM Zoom | Secondhand
$2,999.95
Related Articles
Ted’s Cameras
At Ted’s Cameras, we’ve been helping Australians capture life’s moments for over 50 years. From entry-level cameras to professional gear, our expert team is here to guide you in finding the right fit for your photography style. Browse leading brands, compare models, and shop with confidence knowing you’ll always get great value backed by our Price Match Guarantee and full Australian warranty.