Softboxes - Lighting & LED's - Accessories
Shape your studio light into beautifully soft, flattering illumination with softboxes from Ted's Cameras. A softbox spreads light over a wider surface, softening shadows and revealing detail — the difference between flat snapshot lighting and proper portrait quality.
Why use a softbox?
Softboxes mimic the look of window light. They're the go-to modifier for portraits, product photography, food photography and video interviews. The larger the softbox relative to your subject, the softer the resulting light.
How to choose a softbox
- Size — 60-90cm for portraits, 30-50cm for food and product, 120cm+ for full-length shots.
- Shape — square and rectangular for general use, octagonal for round catchlights, strip for hair and rim lighting.
- Mount — Bowens mount is the most common; check it matches your strobe or LED.
- Grid — controls light spill so it falls only where you want it.
Shop softboxes at Ted's Cameras
We stock softboxes from Godox, Profoto, Aputure and more. Need help building a complete lighting kit? Talk to our team in store or online.
From our lighting guides
- Ring Light vs. Softbox: What Is the Best Lighting? — which modifier is right for your content?
- Top 5 Creative Lighting Tips for Beginners — how to use softboxes and light-shaping tools creatively
- The Best LED Lights for Video and Vlogging in 2026 — our top LED picks for video creators
- Essential Lighting for YouTube — how to light your videos like a pro
-
Nanlite Lumipad 25 Soft LED Panel - Twin Light & Stand Kit with Bag
Nanlite Lumipad 25 Soft LED Panel - Twin Light & Stand Kit with Bag
$449.95Nanlite Lumipad 25 Soft LED Panel - Twin Light & Stand Kit with Bag
$449.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nanlite Lumipad 25 soft LED panel - with AC Adaptor
Nanlite Lumipad 25 soft LED panel - with AC Adaptor
$149.95Nanlite Lumipad 25 soft LED panel - with AC Adaptor
$149.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox QR-P90T 90cm Quick Release Parabolic Softbox with Bowens Mount
Godox QR-P90T 90cm Quick Release Parabolic Softbox with Bowens Mount
$179.95Godox QR-P90T 90cm Quick Release Parabolic Softbox with Bowens Mount
$179.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Elinchrom Softlite 44cm Silver Beauty Dish Reflector
Elinchrom Softlite 44cm Silver Beauty Dish Reflector
$99.95Elinchrom Softlite 44cm Silver Beauty Dish Reflector
$99.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nanlite SB-RT-90x60 Rectangular Softbox with Bowens Mount
Nanlite SB-RT-90x60 Rectangular Softbox with Bowens Mount
$59.95Nanlite SB-RT-90x60 Rectangular Softbox with Bowens Mount
$59.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nanlite Compac 24B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel With Stand
Nanlite Compac 24B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel With Stand
$124.95Nanlite Compac 24B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel With Stand
$124.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox UL Softbox Recta 60x90cm QR with Grid - Bowens Mount
Godox UL Softbox Recta 60x90cm QR with Grid - Bowens Mount
$129.95Godox UL Softbox Recta 60x90cm QR with Grid - Bowens Mount
$129.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Phottix Photo Light Tent Cube Softbox 80x80x80cm
Phottix Photo Light Tent Cube Softbox 80x80x80cm
$139.95Phottix Photo Light Tent Cube Softbox 80x80x80cm
$139.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox S65T 65cm Quick Release Umbrella Softbox - Bowens Mount
Godox S65T 65cm Quick Release Umbrella Softbox - Bowens Mount
$119.95Godox S65T 65cm Quick Release Umbrella Softbox - Bowens Mount
$119.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox AD-S17 Wide Angle Soft Focus Shade Diffuser
Godox AD-S17 Wide Angle Soft Focus Shade Diffuser
$24.95Godox AD-S17 Wide Angle Soft Focus Shade Diffuser
$24.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Hahnel Module Softbox Kit For Speedlite
Hahnel Module Softbox Kit For Speedlite
$59.95Hahnel Module Softbox Kit For Speedlite
$59.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Profoto Clic Octa Softbox 2.7 80cm
Profoto Clic Octa Softbox 2.7 80cm
$599.95Profoto Clic Octa Softbox 2.7 80cm
$599.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Profoto OCF Softbox 1.3x1.3'
Profoto OCF Softbox 1.3x1.3'
$219.95Profoto OCF Softbox 1.3x1.3'
$219.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nanlite Compact 68B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel
Nanlite Compact 68B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel
$349.95Nanlite Compact 68B Colour Adjustable LED Soft Panel
$349.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox UL QR 150cm Octa Softbox with Grid
Godox UL QR 150cm Octa Softbox with Grid
$199.95Godox UL QR 150cm Octa Softbox with Grid
$199.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Xlite 30x140cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for Elinchrom
Xlite 30x140cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for Elinchrom
$189.95Xlite 30x140cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for Elinchrom
$189.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Xlite 25cm x 100cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for S-Type
Xlite 25cm x 100cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for S-Type
$199.95Xlite 25cm x 100cm Pro Umbrella Strip Softbox with Grid and Mask for S-Type
$199.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox MS 300-V 2 Head Octa Softbox & Stand Kit
Godox MS 300-V 2 Head Octa Softbox & Stand Kit
$729.95Godox MS 300-V 2 Head Octa Softbox & Stand Kit
$729.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Godox MS 200-V 2 Head Softbox & Stand Kit
Godox MS 200-V 2 Head Softbox & Stand Kit
$599.95Godox MS 200-V 2 Head Softbox & Stand Kit
$599.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Phottix Softbox Quickfold RAJA 60x90cm Baffle Diff Grid S Mount
Sold outPhottix Softbox Quickfold RAJA 60x90cm Baffle Diff Grid S Mount
$209.95Phottix Softbox Quickfold RAJA 60x90cm Baffle Diff Grid S Mount
$209.95 -
Phottix RAJA Quick Fold Softbox 65 cm S Mount
Sold outPhottix RAJA Quick Fold Softbox 65 cm S Mount
$219.95Phottix RAJA Quick Fold Softbox 65 cm S Mount
$219.95 -
Phottix 105cm QuickFold RAJA Softbox
Sold outPhottix 105cm QuickFold RAJA Softbox
$269.95Phottix 105cm QuickFold RAJA Softbox
$269.95 -
Nanlite Softbox for 1200SA LED Panel 30x40cm
Nanlite Softbox for 1200SA LED Panel 30x40cm
$99.95Nanlite Softbox for 1200SA LED Panel 30x40cm
$99.95Pickup available at Adelaide CBD
Usually ready in 2-4 days
-
Nanlite Parabolic Softbox for Forza 60
Sold outNanlite Parabolic Softbox for Forza 60
$199.95Nanlite Parabolic Softbox for Forza 60
$199.95
Related Articles
Ted’s Cameras
At Ted’s Cameras, we’ve been helping Australians capture life’s moments for over 50 years. From entry-level cameras to professional gear, our expert team is here to guide you in finding the right fit for your photography style. Browse leading brands, compare models, and shop with confidence knowing you’ll always get great value backed by our Price Match Guarantee and full Australian warranty.